Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility Galway, Canajoharie to meet in Section II Class C semifinals | News, Sports, Jobs | #sports | #elderly | #seniors – Active Lifestyle Media

Follow or share

SportsGalway, Canajoharie to meet in Section II Class C semifinals | News, Sports, Jobs | #sports | #elderly | #seniors

Galway, Canajoharie to meet in Section II Class C semifinals | News, Sports, Jobs | #sports | #elderly | #seniors


GALWAY — Mike Zelezniak had a single and a two-run double to help third-seeded Galway post a 6-5 victory over No. 11 seed Maple Hill in the quarterfinals of the Section II Class C Tournament on Thursday.

Mike Smith had two hits and scored two runs for the Golden Eagles, who had nine hits in the game.

Eric Zelezniak earned the win on the mound, striking out eight in five innings of work.

Gavin Van Kempen had a three-run home run in the sixth inning for Maple Hill.

Galway (12-3 overall) will travel to Canajoharie for Saturday’s semifinal contest at 1 p.m. The second-seeded Cougars posted a 2-0 victory over No. 7 seed Hoosic Valley in their quarterfinal contest Thursday. Canajoharie won its regular-season meeting with Galway, 3-2, on May 12 in Canajoharie.

Galway 6, Maple Hill 5

Maple Hill 100 013 0 — 5 7 2

Galway 022 020 x — 6 9 3

Canajoharie 2, Hoosic Valley 0

CANAJOHARIE — Jack Krug pitched a one-hitter to lead second-seeded Canajoharie to a victory over seventh-seeded Hoosic Valley in a Section II Class C quarterfinal contest Thursday.

Krug struck out nine in seven innings of work for the Cougars.

Keegan Myers had two singles and scored a run for Canajoharie, while Krug had a single and an RBI. Jack Montanye also singled for the Cougars, Chance Petteys had an RBI and Riley Montanye scored a run.

Logan Santiago had the lone hit for Hoosic Valley.

Justin Maxon took the loss for the Indians, striking out eight and allowing four hits over seven innings.

Canajoharie (13-1 overall) will host Galway in the Section II Class C semifinals on Saturday at 1 p.m. The third-seeded Golden Eagles posted a 6-5 victory over No. 11 seed Maple Hill in their quarterfinal contest Thursday.

Canajoharie 2, Hoosic Valley 0

Hoosic Valley 000 000 0 — 0 1 0

Canajoharie 001 010 x — 2 4 0

WP — Krug; LP — Maxon.

Class A Quarterfinals

La Salle 5, Amsterdam 3

TROY — Eddie Girtler struck out 15 and allowed just three runs on three hits in six innings to lead second-seeded La Salle to a victory over seventh-seeded Amsterdam in a Class A quarterfinal contest Thursday.

Tommy Ziskin had a two-run triple for Amsterdam, while Spencer Cotugno added an RBI sacrifice fly

La Salle (12-2 overall) advances to Saturday’s Class A semifinals to face third-seeded Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, which notched a 12-3 victory over sixth-seeded Queensbury in their quarterfinal game Thursday.

Amsterdam finished its season with a 12-3 overall record.

La Salle 5, Amsterdam 3

Amsterdam 000 300 0 — 3 3 1

La Salle 001 301 x — 5 7 2

Class B Quarterfinals

Hudson 10, Fonda-Fultonville 2

HUDSON — Victor Gorman had three hits to lead top-seeded Hudson to a victory over ninth-seeded Fonda-Fultonville in a Section II Class B quarterfinal game Thursday.

Matt Bowes had two hits for the Bluehawks, while Jordan Moon finished with three RBIs.

Charles Susi had two hits for Fonda-Fultonville (13-4 overall).

Hudson advances to Saturday’s Class B semifinals. The Bluehawks will host fifth-seeded Ichabod Crane at 1 p.m. The Riders posted a 5-2 victory over fourth-seeded Tamarac in their quarterfinal game Thursday.

Hudson 10, Fonda-Fultonville 2

Fonda-Fultonville 010 001 0 — 2 4 0

Hudson 033 220 x — 10 12 2

Class D Quarterfinals

Argyle 9, Northville 1

ARGYLE — Dan Lohret, Luke Kingsley and Tyler Humiston each went 2-for-4 with an RBI to lead third-seeded Argyle to a victory over Northville in a Section II Class D quarterfinal contest.

Nate Stanley was 2-for-4 with two RBIs for the Scots.

JT Artikuski was 2-for-3 for Northville.

Argyle (6-7 overall) advances to Saturday’s semifinals. The Scots will face second-seeded Fort Plain at 1 p.m. The Cardinal received a bye into the semifinals.

Northville finished its season with a 1-11 overall record

Argyle 9, Northville 1

Northville 100 000 0 — 1 5 3

Argyle 001 413 0 — 9 10 1

WP — Darrah; LP — Sira.


Today’s breaking news and more in your inbox





Clink Here For The Original Source

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Leave a Reply